Azerbaijan State Theatre Museum named after Jafar Jabbarli
Azerbaijan State Theatre Museum named after Jafar Jabbarli was established in 1934. Till this day over 137.000 exhibits gathered in the fund.From the date of formation of Azerbaijan professional theatre up to now program and placards of the first theatre performances in different genres, manuscripts, role writing-books, producer legends, memorial things, photo and negatives of different theatres, sound recordings, dress and decoration sketches for stage plays, models reflecting the stage design, sewed suits sewing for the players, properties are demonstrated preserving in the museum where there are more than 137.000 exhibits.
Main fund divided archive-memoir, photo-negative, sketch-model collections. Besides exposition- mass work and phonetics departments, library, photo-laboratory carries out activity today in the museum.
The exposition of the museum reflecting theatre culture materials . Here the impression arises connected with the development period, development, professionalism beginning from 1873 – the date of formation of Azerbaijan professional theatre.
Memorial nights are held connected with the theatre history, life and creative activity of the craftsmen, lecture hours are organized, mobile jubilee exhibitions are prepared in the museum - one of the leading cultural places in the Republic. Museum fund are always enriched with the materials about our art and the theatre investigators, students and mass-media delegations use these materials as the as an origin.
The theatre was granted the present of “Golden Dervish” by “Theatre Statesmen Union for the gathering and preservation of the materials about theatre” in 2004.
Soon web-site prepared on the basis of 3D technology of the museum will be given to the usage of the internet users.